DEPARTMENT OF S&H

SRI SUBRAMANYA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY (SSCET) - S&H


B.E – SCIENCE AND HUMANITIES

The Faculty of Science and Humanities with its four wings: English, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry instill a spirit of science in the entrants. Science and humanities with well experience professors and Phd holders chisel the budding engineers. The Physics, Chemistry, Computer, Electrical, Mechanical & Communication Skills laboratories serve as incubators of novel ideas for the young Engineers.

HIGHLIGHTS

Developing communication skills.

Imparting education and values in a holistic way.

Students are imbued social awareness through NSS , YRC.

The language club conducts literary event and the students have won many prizes.

The environment club in the department conducts awareness program.

The students are encouraged to participate in sporting activities.

The other clubs in the department are science club, film club, arts club.

  • MATHEMATICS:

    S.No Name DESIGNATION Educational Qualification Staff Photo
    1 Mr.S.Sudhan Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Phil.,B.Ed.,
    2 Mr.V.Valluvan Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Phil.,M.Ed.,
    3 Ms.R.Kothai Nachiar

    Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Phil.,
    4 Mr. M. Sivanesan Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Phil.,
    5 Mrs.C.Rohini Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Phil.,

    PHYSICS:

    S.No Name DESIGNATION Educational Qualification Staff Photo
    1 Dr.A.Chitradevi Assosiate Professor Ph.D., M.Sc., M.Phil.,B.Ed.,
    2 Mrs.S.Porchelvi     Assosiate Professor M.Sc., M.Phil.,B.Ed.,
    3 Ms.S.Kavitha            Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Tech.,

    CHEMISTRY:

    Professor/chemistry
    S.No Name DESIGNATION Educational Qualification Staff Photo
    1 Dr.N.Marisami Dean
    S&H
    M.Sc.,  Ph.D.,
    2 Mrs.K.N.Manonmani Assosiate Professor/HOD M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed.,
    3 Mrs.R.Kamalaveni Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Phil., B.Ed.,
    4 Mr.S.Sivakkumar Assistant Professor M.Sc., M.Phil., (Ph.D),
    5 Dr.K.Sivaraj Assistant Professor Ph.D.,

    ENGLISH:

    S.No Name DESIGNATION Educational Qualification Staff Photo
    1 Mr.B.Suthakar Assistant Professor /HOD M.A.,M.Phil.,M.Ed.,
    2 Mr.B.Sabapathy Assosiate Professor M.A.,M.Phil.,
    4 Mrs.K.Deiva Rajamani Assistant Professor M.A.,M.Phil.,

    PRO-TERM LECTURER:

    S.No Name DESIGNATION Educational Qualification Staff Photo
    1 Mr.Rm.RAMANATHAN Assistant Professor B.E.,MBA.,
    2 Mr.THAMILVASANTHAN Lecturer B.E.,
    3 Mr.D.DINESH KUMAR Lecturer B.E.,
    4 Mr.R.DEIVENDRAN Lecturer B.E.,
    5 Ms.S.JOHTI MANJULA Lecturer B.E.,

  • Laboratory:

    PHYSICS LABORATORY
        List of Equipment

         Diode laser, lycopodium powder, glass plate, optical fiber.
         Ultrasonic interferometer
         Spectrometer, mercury lamp, grating.
         Lee‟s Disc experimental set up.
         Traveling microscope, meter scale, knife edge, weights
         Carey foster‟s bridge set up.

    CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
        List of Equipment

         PH Meter.
         Conductivity Meter.
         Spectrophotometer.
         Ostwald Viscometer.
         Potentio Meter.

  • Staff Achievements

    S.NO

    DATE

    STAFF NAME

    EVENT DETAILS

    ACHIVEMENTS

    1

    03.03.15

    S.Porchelvi

    “Recent Advantages in
    Polymer Nano Composite”
    Organized by AP College , Palani.

    Participated

    2

    02-05-2015 to
    07.05.2015

    B.Sabapathy

    Trained 500 students at PA College of Engineering and Technology in  Verbal,
    Communication Skills 

    Conducted

    Student Achievements

    S.NO

    DATE

    STUDENT NAME

    EVENT DETAILS

    ACHIVEMENTS

      1.

    7/9/2015

    Tamilarasi-CSE
    B.Jancy Nivethita-Mech

    Anna University 17th Zone Women Ball Badminton

    Participated

      2.

    10/09/2015

    J.Arun-Mech
    K.Satheesh Kumar-Mech
    S.Ajith Kumar-Mech
    K.Karvendan-Mech

    Anna University 17th Zone men football Championship

    Participated

    3.

    08.10.2015
    &
    09.10.2015

    S.Dhinesalingam-Civil
    A.Jayaseelan-Mech
    S.Ajith Kumar-Mech
    R.Karthik-Civil

    Anna University 17th Zonal Men Kabaddi Tournament

    Winner

    4.

    10/10/2015

    m.Alagusundari-EEE
    Tamilarasi-CSE
    B.Jancy Nivethita-Mech
    K.Pavatharani-Civil
    R.Panidevi-ECE
    G.Rasmitha-ECE

    State Level Women Weight lifting championship

    Participated

    5.

    10/10/2015

    P.Angel-ECE

    State Level Women Weight lifting championship

    3rd Place

    6.

    16.10.2015

    J.Priyadharshini.CSE
    D.Pavithra-CSE
    R.Gayathri.R-CSE
    R.Rani.R-CSE
    M.Sivalakshmi-CSE
    V.Mano Ranjitham-ECE
    R.Sampath Kumar-ECE
    M.Rajathi-ECE
    A.Ruban -Mech
    E.Ranjith -Mech

     

    Tamil ilakkiya Mandram

    Participated

    7.

    04.11.2015
    05.11.2015
    &
    06.11.2015

    S.Dhinesalingam-Civil
    A.Jayaseelan-Mech
    S.Ajith Kumar-Mech
    R.Karthik-Civil

    State level  Men Kabaddi Championship

    Participated

CONTACT:-
HEAD OF THE DEPARTMENT ,
(Department of Science And Humanities,)
Phone No : 04545 255132 / 133 / 134 / 135 Ext:32
Fax : 04545 256274